2016年學士學位英語考試完型填空模擬試題講解
Directions:There are 10 blanks in the following passage. For each numbered blank, there are 4 choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the best one and mark your answer on the ANSWER SHEET with a single line through the centre.
In the dining room of my grandfather's house stood his heavy clock. Meals in the dining room were a __76 __ for our four generations to become one. My grandfather's clock always stood like a trusted old family friend, __77 __ us playing jokes and telling stories, which was already a __78__ of our life.
When I was a child, the old clock interested me. I watched and listened to it during __79 __. I was surprised how at __80 __ times of the day, the clock would strike three times, six times or more, with a wonderful great __81 __ that echoed throughout the house. The clock chimed year after year, a part of my __82 __, a part of my heart.
Even more __83 __ to me was my grandfather’s special action each day. He meticulously __84 __ the clock with a special key each day. The key was magic to me. It __85 __ our family’s magnificent clock ticking and striking all year round.
76. A. time B. possibility C. problem D. pleasure
77. A. seeing B. hearing C. watching D. looking
78. A. start B. part C. signal D. mark
79. A. stories B. jokes C. periods D. meals
80. A. busy B. urgent C. happy D. different
81. A. shock B. sound C. song D. music
82. A. memories B. minds C. comfort D. information
83. A. comfortable B. hopeful C. wonderful D. skillful
84. A. opened B. wound C. turned D. started
85. A. made B. controlled C. kept D. fixed
76.[答案]A
【精析】a time意為“一段時光”,become one意為“成為一體,聚集一堂”。
77.[答案]C
【精析】該句使用擬人手法,把鬧鐘比作朋友,watch表示動作,指“觀看,留意看運動著的東西”;see強調看的結果,無進行時態;look后不能直接跟賓語,需要加介詞。這里用動詞的現在分詞形式表示伴隨。故此處選擇C項更為恰當。
78.[答案]B
【精析】指上文提到的事已經成為我們生活的一部分,A、C、D與文意不符。
79.[答案]D
【精析】根據上一段內容及生活常識可知,當我們在聽故事或開玩笑的時候很難留意到其他事物,只有在吃飯的時候才會注意到the old clock.故D項更為恰當。
80.[答案]D
【精析】根據下文和生活中有關鬧鐘的常識判斷,應該是在一天中的不同時間,鬧鐘敲響不同的次數。
81.[答案]B
【精析】該部分意為:鬧鐘發出的奇妙宏大的聲音(sound)在滿屋子里回蕩。
82.[答案]A
【精析】該句句意為:鬧鐘年復一年地打點報時,留在我的記憶里,也留在我的心里。根據后文的a part of my heart容易排除掉B、C、D項。
83.[答案]C
【精析】根據上下文,對我來說,更精彩的是爺爺每天的特殊動作。
84.[答案]B
【精析】wind the clock,動詞wind在這里意為“(給鬧鐘)上發條”。wound是wind的過去式。
85.[答案]C
【精析】該句句意為:它(這個鑰匙)能保證我們家的神奇的鬧鐘一年到頭滴答作響和打點報時。made:使得;controlled:控制;kept:保持;fixed:修理。C項更為恰當。




